Chief Group > Disclaimers & Privacy Policy Statements
Disclaimers & Privacy Policy Statements

Disclaimers & Privacy Policy Statements

Disclaimers

Important Notice

By accessing this Website and any of its pages, you accept the terms set out below, and by continuing to use this Website following the posting of any changes to these terms, you will signify your consent to the changes made.

General

The materials on this Website are not intended for use by persons located in, or persons who are resident in jurisdictions which restrict the distribution of this material by Chief Group Limited and its SFC licensed subsidiaries Chief Securities Ltd and Chief Commodities Ltd. (the Group). Persons accessing this Website are required to note the said restrictions in their jurisdictions.
The material in this Website should not be regarded as an offer or solicitation to sell investments or products related thereto, or to make deposits in any jurisdiction to any person where it would be unlawful to do so.

The information contained herein is not intended to provide any professional advice and should not be relied upon in that regard. Persons accessing this Website are advised to obtain appropriate and independent professional advice wherever necessary.

Any information, products or services supplied in this Website may be withdrawn or amended at any time without advance notice, at the discretion of the Group. The eligibility of clients for particular information, products or services is subject to the final and absolute discretion of the Group.

It is your sole responsibility to prevent, safeguard and ensure that no computer virus shall enter your system and this Website.

Risk Disclosure

While every care has been taken in preparing the information and materials contained in this Website, such information and materials are provided to you on “as is” basis, and without any warranty or representation of any kind, whether express or implied. In particular, no warranty or representation regarding non-infringement, security, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose or freedom from computer virus, Trojan horses, worms, software bombs or similar items is given in conjunction with such information and materials.

Limitation Of Liabilities

The information on this Website and its contents are provided for information purposes only and do not constitute a transaction, a solicitation of an offer, an invitation or an offer. Investment involves risks. Investors should note that the investment value may fall as well as rise and past performance may not be indicative of future performance. Independent professional advice should be sought prior to making any investment decision. The Group expressly disclaims any legal liability for any claim for any loss (whether direct or indirect) of the use of the information provided on this Website.

Intellectual Property

The Group and other parties own the trade marks and logos displayed on this Website and users are prohibited from using them without the prior written permission of the Group or such other parties.
The information on this Website may not be reproduced, distributed or published in any medium for any purpose without prior express written consent from the Group. If you download any information or software from this Website, you agree that you will not copy it or remove or obscure any copyright or other notices or legends contained in any such information.

Linked Websites

Use of hyperlinks to other internet sites or resources is at users' own risk. The contents, accuracy, opinion expressed, and other links provided at these sites are not investigated, verified, monitored, or endorsed by the Group. The Group expressly disclaims any responsibility for the accuracy, contents, availability or omission of information found on sites that link to or from this Website. Users are solely responsible for making all enquiries and investigation before proceeding with any online or offline access or transaction with any of these third parties. The Group emphasizes that all activities conducted by users via or at this Website are at their own risk. The Group does not warrant the security of any information which the users may forward or be requested to provide to any third parties. By agreeing to and accepting the terms hereof, the users are deemed to have irrevocably waived all their claims against the Group if any for whatever loss or damage they may suffered as a result of any access to, or interaction with, any other websites via this website and its hyperlinks.

Software Licenses

To the extent that any software is made available or provided to you on this Website, the Group grants to you a non-exclusive, limited and personal licence to download and use the software for your own personal, non-commercial use only. No other rights to the software are granted. All rights including intellectual property rights in the software remain the property of the Group or the relevant licensors or owners of the software and, except as permitted by law, you may not reverse engineer, decompile, modify or tamper with the software.

Information

This Website may contain information, quotes, charts, statistics, exchange rate, news, research, analysis and other information (“Information”) and the Information or any part thereof maybe provided by third parties. The Group does not represent, warrant or guarantee the accuracy, reliability, adequacy, completeness, suitability or timeliness of the Information. The Group does not accept any liability (whether in tort, contract or otherwise) for any loss or damage arising from any inaccuracies or omissions arising therefrom.

SMS

You can specify a mobile phone number to receive the SMS that we sent, we will only send to your registered mobile number. And you should get a designated mobile phone that is able to receive SMS.

  • If there is any SMS sent by us that requires you to provide the information about your account or passwords, you should never reply to such SMS because we would never make such request.
  • If any SMS sent by us be unreadable, you should notify us as soon as possible.
  • We will only send the same message once a time. If you delete the message, we will not resend it again.
  • You are not obliged to reply to any message sent by us.
E-mail

You should be responsible for ensuring that your e-mail address is able to receive an E-mail

  • You should take all reasonable precautions to prevent any unauthorized or fraudulent use of your email account, and to ensure to prevent any person who, without authorization or by fraudulent means from reading your e-mail.
  • E-mail we sent may not be encrypted and protected; it may not be able to avoid being destroyed by the third party. You should be responsible for ensuring that your passwords and any other personal information or data are kept confidential.
  • If there is any Email sent by us that requires you to provide the information about your account or password, you should never reply to such Email because we would never make such request.
  • We will never require you to enter any personal information or passwords in the hyperlinks that we provide in our email.
  • If any E-mail or hyperlink sent by us be unreadable, you should notify us as soon as possible.
  • We will only send the same message once a time. If you delete the message, we will not resend it again.
  • You are not obliged to reply to any message sent by us.
Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold the Group, our employees, agents, officers, directors, contractors, suppliers and other representatives harmless from and against all liabilities, damages, claims, actions, costs and expenses (including legal fees), in connection with or arising from:

  • Your breach or non-observance of any of the terms and conditions herein, either by yourself or any other person or entity where such person or entity was able to access and/or use this Website by using your User Name and/or password; or
  • Your access to and/or use of this Website by either yourself or any other person or entity’s access to and/or use of this Website where such person or entity was able to access this Website using your User Name and/or login Password.

Personal Information Collection and Privacy Policy Statements

Please read the following before you send us any Personal Data.

From time to time, it is necessary for customers to supply the Group with data in connection with the opening or continuation of accounts and the establishment or continuation of credit facilities or provision of financial and/or other services.

Failure to supply such data may result in the Group being unable to open or continue accounts or establish or continue credit facilities or provide financial or other services.

Data maybe collected from customers in the ordinary course of the continuation of the business relationship between customers and the Group.

Providing personal information to the Group through electronic means (such as e-mail, Internet or voice recording system) cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. The Group will not be responsible for any damage suffered by users if they send any information to the Group through electronic devices, or if the Group sends any information through electronic devices at the request of the user. Customers should take heed of such weaknesses and communicate personal information through electronic devices with caution.

The Group will not collect any personal information that identifies a visitor to this Website unless specified otherwise. Your visit to this Website will record only the Domain Name Server, part of your email address and of the pages visited. Such information will be used to prepare aggregate information about the number of visitors to the Website and general statistics on usage patterns of the Website.


The purposes for which data relating to customers may be used (whether within or outside Hong Kong) are as follows:
  • the daily operation of the services and credit facilities provided to customers;
  • conducting credit checks;
  • assisting other institutions to conduct credit checks;
  • ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of customers;
  • designing financial services or related products for customers' use;
  • marketing financial services or related products;
  • determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by customers;
  • meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any legal and/or regulatory requirements or court orders binding on the Group; and
  • purposes relating to any of the above.

Use of Data in Direct Marketing:

The Group intends to use and/or transfer the Customer’s data to any related companies of the Group for direct marketing and the Group requires the consent (which includes an indication of no objection) of the Customer for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

  • Your name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, financial background and demographic data held by the Group from time to time may be used by the Group in direct marketing;
  • The following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
    • securities, commodities, investment and related services and products;
    • reward, loyalty or privileges programmes in relation to the class of marketing subjects as referred to in clause b(i) above; and
    • donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes.
  • If a Customer does not wish the Group to use and/or transfer the Customer’s data for use in direct marketing, the Customer may, without charge, exercise the right to opt-out.

Data held by the Group relating to a customer will be kept confidential but the Group may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

  • any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, financial, trade execution, cash, securities and/or contracts clearing or settlement or other services to the Group in connection with the operation of its business;
  • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Group including a group companies of the Group which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
  • any financial institution or dealer with which the customer has or proposes to have dealings;
  • any credit reference agency and in the event of default, any debt collection agency;
  • any actual or proposed assignee of the Group or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the rights of the Group in respect of the customer; and
  • any exchange, entity, agency, regulatory or government body in any jurisdiction if required by law or pursuant to any court orders, rules or regulations to which the Group is subject. In such cases, the Group is usually under a duty of secrecy and will not be able to notify a customer or seek his consent in relation to such release of information.

Under and in accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the (“Ordinance”), an individual has the right to:

  • check whether the Group holds data about him and the right of access to such data;
  • require the Group to correct any data relating to him which is inaccurate; and
  • ascertain the Group's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Group.

The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed is as follows:

Chief Securities Ltd.

14/F Man Yee Building, 68 Des Voeux Road Central, Central, Hong Kong

Fax: (852) 2521 6893


In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap.486 of the Laws of Hong Kong (“the Ordinance”), the Group has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

In addition to the Group’s duty of confidentiality to customers, the Group shall at all times observe the above privacy principles and the Ordinance of the Hong Kong SAR in collecting, maintaining and using the personal data of customers.

This Policy may be revised, amended or supplemented from time to time by the Group.


Top